Privacy Policy

The website www.brandlawboutique.com (hereinafter “website”) is owned by Kailey Jacomet, a sole proprietor, licensed to practice law in New Jersey (hereinafter “we” “us”). As a visitor and user of our website, you agree to abide by the terms of our Privacy Policy and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy, effective June 2018.

 

Any information you provide to us by “opting in” to receive a free resource or join our email list, purchase a service or product, contact us through our website, and any information automatically collected from you through your use of our website is subject to the terms described below of how we collect, process, use and store your personal data.

 

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. By using this website, you agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to read any updated version(s) of this Privacy Policy, as we will not provide notice of any minor updates.

 

You must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy to gain access to our website. In compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), this website is not for use by those under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have unknowingly collected or received personal information from a minor under the age of 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor under the age of 18, please let us know by contacting us at kailey@brandlawboutique.com

 

What Data We Collect

 

In exchange for a free resource, to join our email list, or to contact us through our website, this website provides several opportunities for you to provide your personal data to us. If you choose to provide personal information to us in any way, including “opting in” or purchasing a product or service, we may collect the following information: you name, email address, phone number, and any other information you input into a form or message that is sent to us via our website. Information is also collected in the form of comments, videos, and images you share on our website or blog. Your choice to provide this information is entirely voluntary and your use of our website constitutes your consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain this personal data, according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you purchase a product or service through our website, we will collect additional information to carry out the sale and delivery of your purchase including your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, billing address, credit card or payment information, all information provided in text form in your messages to us, all information submitted on our client intake form or our client engagement agreement, or any other information necessary to complete your purchase of a good or service. This information is collected to enable us to fulfill our contractual agreement to you as a client or customer. This information will not be retained longer than necessary and will be deleted upon your request. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment and we will not retain nor have access to your payment information.

 

How and Why We Collect Data

 

If you join our email list through opting in for a free resource or otherwise subscribing, based on your consent to receive direct marketing materials, all emails you receive from us will state the sender of the email clearly and give you instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email list or contact us with any questions or concerns to ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act.

 

We may also collect or send standard “cookies” to identify your browser from time to time and collect information through Automatic Data Collection Technology. We may use session cookies that expire when you close your browser and persistent cookies that remain on your computer until you delete them. You can accept or decline cookies in your web browser settings. No personal identifiable information will be included in cookies and, other than the methods described above, we will not use any other mechanisms to capture data on our website.

 

To obtain statistical data and provide you with relevant information, we may also collect data on the way you use our website including your IP address, browsing patterns and actions, computer equipment, internet connection, and other actions via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels. We may also receive personal data from other third parties like Google, PayPal, and other third party payment processing companies. We use these technologies in compliance with all policies of the third party providers.  

 

The personal data we collect is used to create and administer your account, generate a personalized profile for you, compile anonymous statistical data for our use and the use of third parties, analyze trends, correspond with you, interact on social media with you, deliver targeted advertising, process payment, refunds, deliver any goods or services you purchased, communicate new products and services we think you might be interested in, updated you on products and services, request feedback from you, resolve and troubleshoot disputes and problems, prevent fraudulent use of our website, and assist law enforcement when necessary.
 

How Information is Stored and Shared

 

We use reasonable measures to ensure that your information remains confidential. Personal Information is stored through a data management system. For very limited purposes like legal assistance, accounting, or technical support will we share your confidential information and any parties who access your information will keep your information confidential. To the best of our ability, we will not share your personal data with any unnecessary parties. If, in good faith, we determine that disclosure of your information is necessary to protect the rights of our business or Kailey Jacomet, comply with the law, prevent or mitigate a crime, or protect the rights or safety of our other website users, we may do so. We may also disclose necessary information in the event of a sale of Kailey Jacomet, Esq., Brandlaw Boutique.

 

Compliance with GDPR

 

To comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we confirm that we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you and a legitimate interest to response to user inquiries. At any time, you may request that your information be deleted or edited. No sensitive personal date is collected. To the best of our ability, we have researched and concluded that all third party data processors we use have advised us they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations as well.

 

Information Protection & Security

 

We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard the personal data you provide to us and the personal data we collect automatically. We use reasonable online security measures and reputable third party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures including a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website to help secure information. Please note that we cannot guarantee that all information transferred will be secure and, if we become aware of a data breach, we will notify the necessary parties in a timely manner of all the information we have.

 

By using our website, you agree that, should your information be intercepted in this way without our knowledge, consent, or permission, you will hold harmless Kailey Jacomet, Esq., including a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

 

Due to the nature of our business and information collection activities, we have determined that we do not process sensitive data on a large scale, nor do our core activities involve processing operations that require regular or systematic monitoring of data subjects. For these reasons, we have concluded it is not necessary to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

 

Data Retention

 

For as long as you choose to remain on our email list, we will retain a minimum amount of personal information including your name, email address, and your behavior on our website. Any additional personal information will be retained as long as necessary to fulfill legal obligations, resolve disputes, or as reasonably determined.

 

Your Rights

 

You have a right to request that your information be deleted and no longer retained. Upon your request, we will remove your information from our database. You have a right to “unsubscribe” by hitting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you at any time. You may also contact us to request access to information that Kailey Jacomet retains about you be updated, edited, or deleted from our database at any time. You have the right to contact us about information on how your data is collected, stored, or used, and request a copy of the data we have. You may also contact us to restrict how we process your data in certain circumstances. You have the right to be forgotten, which means you can withdraw your consent to give us your personal information by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the end of any email you receive from us. You may contact us at:

 

Kailey Jacomet, Esq.

215 Old Turnpike Road

Port Murray, New Jersey 07865

Kailey@brandlawboutique.com

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, once a year and free of charge, you have the right to obtain from us: information about what data we disclose to third party marketers, and the names and addresses of each third party we disclose your personal data to.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, you have the right to request that we remove any data that you publicly post on our website. To request removal of your data, please use the contact information listed below. Note that we may not be able to completely remove that data from our systems.

 

You may use the contact information listed above to make such requests.


Third Party Links Are Not Covered by This Policy

 

If we provide links to third party websites, please note that any information collected on those websites is not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you click on a link and access another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach. By using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the policies or practices of any third parties. You should review of the privacy policies of each individual website you visit.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions about this policy, your rights herein, or would like to review, update, or delete your information from our database, please contact us at Kailey@brandlawboutique.com.

 

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

 

The servers and parties that make this website available are located within the United States. Any matters relating to the website will be governed by the laws of the United States and the State of New Jersey, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as it applies to residents of the European Union.

Severability

If any part of these Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

Kailey@

brandlawboutique.com

© 2018 by Brandlaw Boutique.